Applying for a short-term visa in Norway

The application process

To apply for a Norwegian visa, you must complete an application form and submit it in person to the Norwegian embassy in your home country.

Applying for a short-term visa in Norway

If you do not have an embassy in your country, you need to check another embassy or consulate that will represent Norway (i.e. that of a Schengen state). They will then process your application for you.

If you plan to spend a bit of time travelling through different Schengen states, you should submit your application form in the embassy/consulate of the country within which you will be spending most of the time. If you will be spending equal amounts of time in each country, submit your application form in the embassy/consulate of the country that you plan to visit first.

What to enclose in your application

The documentation you need to apply for a Norwegian visa ivaries from country to country and can also changes over time. Before you apply, you should make sure you double check the up-to-date requirements of the Norwegian embassy in the country you are applying from.

In general, the following documents are the documents must be included in all applications:

  • An up-to-date passport photo
  • Photocopies of all stamped pages in your passport
  • Written confirmation/invitation from your “sponsor” in Norway (someone you are going to visit for example)
  • Documented proof confirming your relationship (family member for example)
  • Documentation proving you have sufficient funds for the duration of your stay, or written promise from the person you are visiting that they can fund your stay.
  • Documentation showing you have valid travel and health insurance when the visa is issued.
  • If your documents are in another language, you must have them translated into either Norwegian or English.
  • The visa application fee.

There are some exceptional circumstances that require a financial guarantee from your “sponsor” if they are not a member of your family.

If you do not have an embassy in your country, you need to check another embassy or consulate that will represent Norway (i.e. that of a Schengen state). They will then process your application for you.

If you plan to spend a bit of time travelling through different Schengen states, you should submit your application form in the embassy/consulate of the country within which you will be spending most of the time. If you will be spending equal amounts of time in each country, submit your application form in the embassy/consulate of the country that you plan to visit first.

What to enclose in your application

The documentation you need to apply for a Norwegian visa ivaries from country to country and can also changes over time. Before you apply, you should make sure you double check the up-to-date requirements of the Norwegian embassy in the country you are applying from.

In general, the following documents are the documents must be included in all applications:

  • An up-to-date passport photo
  • Photocopies of all stamped pages in your passport
  • Written confirmation/invitation from your “sponsor” in Norway (someone you are going to visit for example)
  • Documented proof confirming your relationship (family member for example)
  • Documentation proving you have sufficient funds for the duration of your stay, or written promise from the person you are visiting that they can fund your stay.
  • Documentation showing you have valid travel and health insurance when the visa is issued.
  • If your documents are in another language, you must have them translated into either Norwegian or English.
  • The visa application fee.

There are some exceptional circumstances that require a financial guarantee from your “sponsor” if they are not a member of your family.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: